Privacy Notice

Who we are.

We are Anne O’Connell Solicitors ofFitzwilliam Hall, Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. DX: 109049 Fitzwillaim. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@aocsolicitors.ie.

This Privacy Notice explains how and why we process personal data that we obtain from or is provided to us by clients and/or potential clients, as part of our business operations, via our website.

Our data protection representative is Anne O’Connell at anne@aocsolicitors.ie.


Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with.

a) For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
  • to advise you on any legal issue in relation to employment law.

b) The personal data we process when you visit our website is:

  • the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet
  • the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer which you are using
  • the browser software and the operating system you are using
  • the date and time at which you are accessing the website.

C) For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to promote and market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed
  • developing and maintaining relationships with business contacts and with our clients
  • monitoring and analysing your reception of, and interest in, material we send you.

D) The legal basis for why we process your personal data are our legitimate interests in:

  • providing you with access to our website and enabling you to use it
  • conducting administrative and operational processes within our business
  • protecting the security and integrity of our online platforms, IT systems and other systems
  • providing, improving, monitoring and testing the effectiveness of our website
  • ensuring the content on the website is presented in an effective, accessible and user-friendly format
  • monitoring metrics such as numbers of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns.

We share this data with our website and management system providers. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for legally required period of time as per our retention policy.


Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We may obtain personal data relating to you where that information is publicly available and/or it was provided to us by another person on your behalf.


Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

In certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal data outside the EU. We will only transfer your data where the EU Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection in line with EU data protection standards, or where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data.


Storage and disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose some or all of your personal data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties or as required by law, including:

  • barristers, foreign counsel, consultants, expert witnesses, advisors and technology service providers
  • other people in your organisation
  • our auditors and professional advisors
  • service providers to whom we outsource support services

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.


Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our “contact us” form and to liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.


Personal data which you provide to us

It is your responsibility to ensure that all personal data you provide to us is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects. Our ability to provide our advice and services, and the quality thereof may be negatively affected if you fail to do so.

You may provide personal data about yourself or about another individual to us during the course of our dealings with you. Whenever you provide us with personal data about another person, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose the personal data relating to that other person to us and that we may process that personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice without having to take any further steps. It is your responsibility to ensure that the person concerned is aware of the content of this Privacy Notice.


Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 


Anne O’Connell Solicitors

Fitzwilliam Hall, Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. DX: 109049 Fitzwillaim

e: info@aocsolicitors.ie
e: anne@aocsolicitors.ie
p: +353 (1) 669 8550